spacer
Paradise Valley Community College; 18401 North 32nd Street; Phoenix, Arizona, 85032skip to body of page

Track & Field
Past Seasons & Records

NJCAA All-Americans - Indoor Track & Field

2014

High Jump
2nd Team Shonda Jones

2012

5,000 Meter
2nd Team Jacob Naylor

2011

Pole Vault
1st Team Vince Frawely - National Champion
2nd Team Matt Vipond

2010

1000 Meters
1st Team Tailhar Hasson - National Champion

800 Meters
2nd Team Mariah Bowers

3000 Meters
2nd Team George Alex

Pole Vault
2nd Team Matt Vipond

2009

Pole Vault
2nd Team Seth Compton

3000 Meters
2nd Team Eric Harasyn

2008
            Pole Vault
            1st Team Jamilyn Michaud - National Champion
            Honorable Mention Erica Rutley

2007
            Pole Vault
            2nd Team Kyle Fugit
            1st Team Nancy Piazza - National Champion

2006
            Pole Vault
            2nd Team Tod Rodenbaugh
            1st Team Nancy Piazza - National Champion

2005
            3000 Meters
            1st Team Daniel Kanyaruhuru - National Champion, Indoor Athlete of the Meet

            5000 Meters
            1st Team Daniel Kanyaruhuru - National Champion, Indoor Athlete of the Meet

            1 Mile
            2nd Team Daniel Kanyaruhuru

            High Jump
            1st Team Rafaell Thompson - National Champion

            Long Jump
            2nd Team Rafaell Thompson

            Pole Vault
            2nd Team Tod Rodenbaugh

2004
            5000 Meter Run
            2nd Team Sharon Palmer

            Distance Medley
            1st Team David Ryan, Mark Brehm, Brandon Schmidt, Daniel Kanyaruhuru -  National Champions
            2nd Team Kassandra Fronczyk, Alicia Cintron, Kelsey Perry, Sereena Harmon

            Pole Vault
            2nd Team Casey Muns

            3000 Meter Run
            2nd Team Daniel Kanyaruhuru

2003
            Distance Medley
            2nd Team Jamison Rohner, Daniel Moreno, Brandon Schimdt, Jose Campos

            3000 Meter Run
            2nd Team Krysta Young

            Pole Vault
            1st Team Erin Anderson - National Champion, Meet Record Holder 3.80m
            1st Team Roger Hanks - National Champion, Meet Record Holder 5.27m

2002
            Pole Vault
            1st Team Erin Anderson - National Champion, Meet Record Holder 3.80m
            1st Team Trent Powell - National Champion

            Pentathlon
            2nd Team Abby Andrus

            Mile
            1st Team Jose Campos - National Champion

2001
            Pole Vault
            1st Team Brandon Bennett - National Champion
            2nd Team Brian Keehn
            1st Team Raan Phelps - National Champion, Meet Record Holder 3.66m
            Honorable Mention Jacelyn Galligan

2000
            Pole Vault
            1st Team Raan Olson - National Champion, National Meet Record 3.35m

NJCAA All-Americans - Outdoor Track & Field

2014

Pole Vault
1st Team Bo Haddock

800 Meters
Honorable Mention Brandon Wheat

3,000 Meter Steeplechase
Honorable Mention Billie Jo Dytrt

2012

10,000 Meter
1st Team Jacob Naylor - National Champion

2011

Pole Vault
1st Team Vince Frawely - National Champion
2nd Team Matt Vipond

2010

Pole Vault
2nd Team Matt Vipond

5000 Meters
2nd Team George Alex

2009

Pole Vault
1st Team Ryan Schneider
2nd Team Lauren Cruzan

Steeplechase
2nd Team Eric Harasyn
2nd Team Kacee Hildebrandt

2008
            Pole Vault
            1st Team Jamilyn Michaud - National Champion
            2nd Team Kyle Fugit
            Honorable Mention Erica Rutley

2007
            Pole Vault
            1st Team Kyle Fugit - National Champion
            1st Team Samantha Culiver - National Champion
            Honorable Mention Lauren Cruzan

            800 Meter Run
            1st Team Adrianna Vargas - National Champion

            400 Meter Hurdles
            2nd Team Nathan Harris

            3000 Meter Steeplechase
            Honorable Mention Samantha Hatch

2006
            Men Shot Put
            Honorable Mention Brian Korn

            Pole Vault
            1st Team Nancy Piazza - National Champion
            2nd Team Tod Rodenbaugh

            3000 Meter Steeplechase
            1st Team Angela Petersen - National Champion
            2nd Team Santos Castro
            Honorable Mention Samantha Hatch

2005
            5000 Meter Run           
            2nd Team Daniel Kanyaruhuru            

            3000 Meter Steeplechase
            1st Team Daniel Kanyaruhuru - National Champion
            1st Team Chrysten Baca - National Champion
            2nd Team Sereena Harmon
            Honorable Mention Angela Petersen
            Honorable Mention Cory Romine            

            High Jump
            1st Team Rafaell Thompson - National Champion

            Triple Jump
            1st Team Rafaell Thompson - National Champion

            Pole Vault
            2nd Team Tod Rodenbaugh
            2nd Team Carmen Hill

            Decathlon
            Honorable Mention Lucas Harrington

            Heptathlon
            Honorable Mention Britney Rogers

            4x800 Meters
            2nd Team Chrysten Baca, Larissa Bratt, Sereena Harmon, Angela Petersen

2004
            3000 Meter Steeplechase
            1st Team Kassandra Fronczyk - National Champion
            2nd Team Daniel Kanyaruhuru
            2nd Team Sereena Harmon
            3rd Team Jeanine Nesvik

            Pole Vault
            3rd Team Shana Bawden

            Decathlon
            3rd Team Lucas Harrington

2003
            3000 Meter Steeplechase
            1st Team Jose Campos - National Champion
            1st Team Krysta Young - National Champion

            Pole Vault
            1st Team Erin Anderson - National Champion, Meet Record Holder 3.70m

            High Jump
            Honorable Mention Aaron Robinson

            Pentathlon
            2nd Team Corrine Kuklovsky

2002
            Pole Vault
            1st Team Erin Anderson - National Champion
            2nd Team Trent Powell

            Heptathlon
            2nd Team Abby Andrus

2001
            Decathlon
            Honorable Mention Brian Keehn - Meet Record Decathlon PV 5.00m

            Pole Vault
            1st Team Brandon Bennett - National Champion
            2nd Team Raan Phelps - Co-Meet Record Holder 3.68m

2000
            Pole Vault
            1st Team Dason Phelps - National Champion & NJCAA Record Holder 5.49, 18-0, Meet Record Holder 5.35m, Athlete of the Meet
            1st Team Raan Olson - National Champion, Meet Record Holder 3.50m

1999
            Pole Vault
            Dason Phelps - National Champion
            April Steiner - National Champion, Meet Record Holder 3.50m

            300 Meter and 500 Meter
            Amber Dastrup

            3000 Meter Steeplechase
            Chris Duncan

line

Region I Track & Field Honors

2007 Woman Student-Athlete of the Meet
Sandy Singleton

line

ACCAC Track & Field Honors

2013 - 2014
ACCAC All-Conference
Jenna Ingram

2007 - 2008
Female Athlete of the Year
Jamilyn Michaud

line

National Finishes Track & Field

Indoor/Outdoor Women
2014 16th Place/18th Place  
2013 27th Place/25th Place  
2012 28th Place/25th Place  
2011 24th Place/none  
2010 18th Place/26th Place  
2009 13th Place/14th Place  
2008 13th Place/10th Place  
2007 12th Place/ 7th Place  
20064th Place/7th Place 
20056th Place/5th PlaceTodd Lehman, USATF Assistant Coach of the Year
20044th Place/5th Place 
2003 3rd Place/9th Place  
2002 9th Place/8th Place 
2001 7th Place/16th Place 
 
Indoor/Outdoor Men
2014 12th Place/11th Place  
2013 8th Place/19th Place  
2012 7th Place/11th Place  
2011 6th Place/10th Place  
2010 4th Place/ 10th Place  
2009 7th Place/5th Place  
2008 21st Place/18th Place  
2007 18th Place/ 12th Place  
2006 12th Place/6th Place 
2005 3rd Place/4th PlaceTodd Lehman, USATF Assistant Coach of the Year
2004 7th Place/12th Place 
20029th Place/11th Place 
20017th Place/10th Place 

School Records - Womens

60 Meters
1.    Venetia Horn-Nelson 8.02 2003
2.    Summer Brown 8.05 2013
3.    Morgan Chilson 8.18 2014
4.    Keona Jones 8.24 2010
5.    Adrianna Vargas 8.29 2007
100 Meters
1.    Venetia Horn-Nelson 12.24 2003
2.    Summer Brown 12.46 2013
3.    Noel Brown 12.54 2010
4.    Marissa Maki 12.54 2008
5.    Morgan Chilson 12.59 2014
200 Meters
1.    Venetia Horn-Nelson 24.64 2003
2.    Marissa Maki 25 2008
3.    Summer Brown 25.83 2013
4.    Mariah Bowers 25.87 2010
5.    Noel Brown 26.03 2010
400 Meters
1.    Marissa Maki 56.61 2008
2.    Venetia Horn-Nelson 57.12 2003
3.    Adrianna Vargas 58.07 2007
4.    Mariah Bowers 58.59 2010
5.    Jessica Bowman 59.65 2007
800 Meters
1.    Mariah Bowers 02:11.7 2010
2.    Adrianna Vargas 02:16.1 2007
3.    Lucy Whetton 02:19.7 2002
4.    Angela Peterson 02:19.8 2006
5.    Ashley Workman 02:20.3 2012
1500 Meters
1.    Angela Petersen 04:47.1 2006
2.    Amber Dastrup 04:47.5 1999
3.    Serena Harmon 04:48.7 2005
4.    Kassandra Fronzyk 04:52.1 2003
5.    Chrysten Baca 04:53.5 2006
5000 Meters
1.    Billie Jo Dytrt 17:45.7 2014
2.    Chrysten Baca 18:05.2 2006
3.    Angela Petersen 18:09.2 2006
4.    Amber Dastrup 18:22.3 1999
5.    Sharon Palmer 18:29.9 2004
10,000 Meters
1.    Jessica Hetler 41:12.9 2003
2.    Sharon Palmer 41:53.5 2004
3.    Chrysten Baca 42:58.6 2006
4.    Tara Baker 44:43.5 2001
5.    Taylor Als 46:53.8 2012
60 Meter Hurdles
1.    Noel Brown 9.07 2011
2.    Keona Jones 9.12 2012
3.    Kresta Rogers 8.9(hand time) 2009
4.    Venitia Horn-Nelson 9.0(hand time) 2003
5.    Sarah Stemm 9.41 2010
100 Meter Hurdles
1.    Abby Andrus 14.58 2002
2.    Corrine Kuklovsky 14.63 2003
3.    Keona Jones 14.73 2012
4.    Sarah Stemm 14.82 2010
5.    Sandy Singleton 14.86 2007
400 Meter Hurdles
1.    Venetia Horn-Nelson 62.1 2003
2.    Abby Andrus 62.71 2002
3.    Noel Brown 63.55 2010
4.    Kelsey Perry 63.68 2004
5.    Arona Spader 64.37 2010
3,000 Meter Steeplechase
1.    Angela Peteresen 10:47.0 2006
2.    Serena Harmon 11:00.6 2005
3.    Krysta Young 11:06.6 2003
4.    Samantha Hatch 11:17.8 2007
5.    Heather West 11:22.6 2007
4x100 Meter Relay
1.    2008 50
2.    2010 50.13
3.    2005 50.38
4.    2014 50.55
5.    2004 51.54
4x400 Meter Relay
1.    2010 03:53.8
2.    2009 04:00.9
3.    2008 04:04.4
4.    1999 04:04.6
5.    2007 04:05.5
4x800 Meter Relay
1.    2004 09:36.6
2.    2003 09:42.8
3.    2005 09:48.3
4.    2006 09:50.9
5.    2009 10:09.0
Long Jump
1.    Abby Andrus 5.75m 2002
2.    Corrine Kuklovsky 5.73m 2003
3.    Leah Hatch 5.36m 2004
4.    Sandy Singleton 5.35m 2007
5.    Noel Brown 5.33m 2011
Triple Jump
1.    April Steiner 11.66m 1999
2.    Summer Brown 11.44m 2013
3.    Lurae West 11.22m 2005
4.    Keona Jones 11.05m 2010
5.    Sarah Hatch 10.90m 2007
High Jump
1.    Brittney Rogers 1.72m 2006
2.    Abby Andrus 1.70m 2002
3.    Shonda Jones 1.66m 2013
4.    Audrey Hawthorne 1.65m 2012
5.    Corrine Kuklovsky 1.62m 2003
5.    Heather Saponaro 1.62m 2001
5.    Emily Donahue 1.62m 2011
Pole Vault
1.    Erin Anderson 4.00m 2003
2.    April Steiner 3.83m 1999
3.    Jami Michaud 3.72m 2008
4.    Nancy Piazza 3.70m 2007
5.    Raan Phelps 3.69m 2001
Shot Put
1.    Tiea O'Neil 11.92m 2012
2.    Cassie Bustamante 11.68m 2013
3.    Kresta Rogers 10.61m 2010
4.    Kennis Kirkpatrick 10.46m 2009
5.    Katelyn Kennedy 10.17m 2011
Discus
1.    Kennis Kirkpatrick 43.99m 2009
2.    Bethany Hanson 39.35m 1999
3.    Cassie Bustamante 38.73m 2013
4.    Heidi Antila 33.77m 2001
5.    Tiea O'Niel 33.49m 2012
Hammer
1.    Tracey Abrego 39.26m 2011
2.    Tiea O'Neil 38.79m 2012
3.    Kennis Kirkpatrick 36.23m 2009
4.    Shelby Snyder 27.59m 2007
5.    Cassie Bustamante 22.63m 2013
Javelin
1.    Rylie Matthews 39.56m 2014
2.    Katelyn Kennedy 38.07m 2011
3.    Kresta Rogers 36.06m 2009
4.    Abby Andrus 35.02m 2002
5.    Heather Saponaro 32.74m 2001
Heptathlon
1.    Abby Andrus 4903 2002
2.    Sandy Singleton 4286 2007
3.    Kresta Rogers 4266 2009
4.    Corrine Kuklovsky 4217 2003
5.    Heather Saponaro 4181 2001
Pentathlon
1.    Abby Andrus 4860 2002
2.    Kresta Rogers 3537 2009
3.    Corrine Kuklovsky 3258 2003
4.    Emily Donahue 3086 2011
5.    Katelyn Kennedy 2912 2012

School Records - Mens

60 Meters
1.    Cardell Glover 6.87 2005
2.    Dionee Marrero 6.95 2014
3.    Bryant James 7.03 2014
4.    Craig Mattox 7.08 2014
5.    Nick Chandler 7.13 2003
100 Meters
1.    Dionee Marrero 10.75 2014
2.    Cardell Glover 10.84 2004
3.    Bryant James 10.93 2014
4.    Craig Mattox 11.02 2014
5.    Trais Bell 11.03 2002
200 Meters
1.    Cardell Glover 21.44 2005
2.    Dionee Marrero 21.62 2014
3.    Casey Foley 21.9 2012
4.    Bryant James 22.19 2014
5.    Jean Welton-Richardson 22.23 2012
400 Meters
1.    Jean Welton-Richardson 48.76 2012
2.    Nate Harris 49.34 2007
3.    Cardell Glover 49.47 2005
4.    Nicholas Vidaurreta 49.55 2008
5.    Pastien Peou 49.67 2002
800 Meters
1.    Brandon Wheat 01:51.7 2014
Eric Harasyn 01:52.2 2009
3.    Alan Thomas 01:52.9 2010
4.    Phillip Garcia 01:52.9 2012
5.    Chad Standifer 01:53.4 2010
1500 Meters
1.    George Alex 03:47.3 2010
2.    Eric Harasyn 03:49.9 2009
3.    Jose Campos 3:53.7h 2002
4.    Chris Webb 03:54.7 2013
5.    Tailhar Hasson 03:54.9 2009
5000 Meters
1.    George Alex 14:01.3 2010
2.    Eric Harasyn 14:30.0 2009
3.    Humberto Gonzales 14:42.3 2010
4.    Tailhar Hasson 14:42.4 2010
5.    Daniel Kanyarahuru 14:47.3 2005
10,000 Meters
1.    Jacob Naylor 30:14.5 2012
2.    Aaron Sherf 30:31.1 2010
3.    Nico Montanez 31:02.7 2014
4.    Justin Secakuku 31.10.12 2013
5.    Ryan Nortorn 32.23.23 2013
100 Meter Hurdles
1.    Laszlo Vandracsek 14.73 2006
2.    Weston Diehl 14.88 2011
3.    Michael Thomas 15.12 2013
4.    Ryan Jones 15.45 2010
5.    Jacob Desanti 15.58 2008
400 Meter Hurdles
1.    Nate Harris 52.88 2007
2.    Bryce Cooper 55.14 2009
3.    Connor Vincent 56 2013
4.    Shawn Moore 57.14 2012
5.    Jacob Desanti 57.33 2008
3,000 Meter Steeplechase 
1.    Jose Campos 09:07.3 2003
2.    Daniel Kanyarahuru 09:08.8 2005
3.    Alejandro Valencia 09:09.9 2012
4.    Eric Harasyn 09:11.1 2009
5.    Tailhar Hasson 09:17.4 2009
4x100 Meter Relay
1.    2014 41.43
2.    2005 42.75
3.    2012 42.76
4.    2003 42.89
5.    2009 42.9
4x400 Meter Relay
1.    2012 03:17.3
2.    2009 03:23.5
3.    2004 03:23.7
4.    2010 03:24.4
5.    2014 03:25.3
4x800 Meter Relay
1.    2003 07:42.5
2.    2012 7:43.9h
3.    2010 07:46.7
4.    2004 07:47.4
5.    2002 07:49.5
Long Jump
1.    Craig Mattox 7.61m 2014
2.    Rafaell Thomphson 7.33m 2005
3.    Steven Erb 7.01m 2003
4.    Akintunde Adeyemi 6.93m 2012
5.    Michael Thomas 6.88m 2013
Triple Jump
1.    Rafaell Thompson 15.45m 2005
2.    Jamal Phelps 14.55m 2005
3.    Akintunde Adeyemi 14.29m 2011
4.    Alex Odem 13.72m 2012
5.    John Petty 13.50m 2013
High Jump
1.    Rafaell Thomphson 2.18m 2005
2.    Aaron Robinson 2.09m 2003
3.    John Petty 1.96m 2013
4.    Michael Thomas 1.95m 2013
5.    Akintunde Adeyemi 1.92m 2012
Pole Vault
1.    Dason Phelps 5.55m 2000
2.    Trent Powell 5.33m 2002
3.    Ryan Schneider 5.15m 2009
4.    Tod Rodenbaugh 5.10m 2006
5.    Vince Frawley 5.10m 2011
Shot Put
1.    Brian Korn 16.36m 2006
2.    Vince Mosca 15.90m 1999
3.    Sterling White 15.75m 2005
4.    Kevin Potter 13.99m 2008
5.    Cody January 13.34m 2011
Discus
1.    Jared Saunders 50.67m 2006
2.    Vince Mosca 50.29m 1999
3.    Sterling White 45.36m 2005
4.    Kevin Potter 43.80m 2008
5.    Brian Korn 43.70m 2006
Hammer
1.    Brian Korn 53.22m 2006
2.    Kevin Potter 50.52m 2008
3.    John Stansbury 47.24m 2000
4.    Cody January 46.06m 2011
5.    Tyson Rigby 43.97m 2009
Javelin
1.    Tyson Rigby 60.76m 2009
2.    Jordan Hunter 51.13m 2011
3.    Cory Dugan 50.81m 2007
4.    John Petty 50.27m 2013
5.    Brian Keehn 50.12m 2001
Decathlon
1.    Brian Keehn 6385 2001
2.    Michael Thomas 6293 2013
3.    Lucas Harrington 6219 2005
4.    Jose Olaque 5946 2010
5.    Thomas Stults 5872 2003
Heptathlon
1.    Jose Olaque 4671 2010
2.    Michael Thomas 4614 2013
3.    Ryan Jones 4313 2010
4.    Jay Rawlings 4104 2009
5.    Logan Morris 4043 2014
Back to top of page