spacer
Paradise Valley Community College; 18401 North 32nd Street; Phoenix, Arizona, 85032skip to body of page

Track & Field
Past Seasons & Records

NJCAA All-Americans - Indoor Track & Field

2012

5,000 Meter
2nd Team Jacob Naylor

2011

Pole Vault
1st Team Vince Frawely - National Champion
2nd Team Matt Vipond

2010

1000 Meters
1st Team Tailhar Hasson - National Champion

800 Meters
2nd Team Mariah Bowers

3000 Meters
2nd Team George Alex

Pole Vault
2nd Team Matt Vipond

2009

Pole Vault
2nd Team Seth Compton

3000 Meters
2nd Team Eric Harasyn

2008
            Pole Vault
            1st Team Jamilyn Michaud - National Champion
            Honorable Mention Erica Rutley

2007
            Pole Vault
            2nd Team Kyle Fugit
            1st Team Nancy Piazza - National Champion

2006
            Pole Vault
            2nd Team Tod Rodenbaugh
            1st Team Nancy Piazza - National Champion

2005
            3000 Meters
            1st Team Daniel Kanyaruhuru - National Champion, Indoor Athlete of the Meet

            5000 Meters
            1st Team Daniel Kanyaruhuru - National Champion, Indoor Athlete of the Meet

            1 Mile
            2nd Team Daniel Kanyaruhuru

            High Jump
            1st Team Rafaell Thompson - National Champion

            Long Jump
            2nd Team Rafaell Thompson

            Pole Vault
            2nd Team Tod Rodenbaugh

2004
            5000 Meter Run
            2nd Team Sharon Palmer

            Distance Medley
            1st Team David Ryan, Mark Brehm, Brandon Schmidt, Daniel Kanyaruhuru -  National Champions
            2nd Team Kassandra Fronczyk, Alicia Cintron, Kelsey Perry, Sereena Harmon

            Pole Vault
            2nd Team Casey Muns

            3000 Meter Run
            2nd Team Daniel Kanyaruhuru

2003
            Distance Medley
            2nd Team Jamison Rohner, Daniel Moreno, Brandon Schimdt, Jose Campos

            3000 Meter Run
            2nd Team Krysta Young

            Pole Vault
            1st Team Erin Anderson - National Champion, Meet Record Holder 3.80m
            1st Team Roger Hanks - National Champion, Meet Record Holder 5.27m

2002
            Pole Vault
            1st Team Erin Anderson - National Champion, Meet Record Holder 3.80m
            1st Team Trent Powell - National Champion

            Pentathlon
            2nd Team Abby Andrus

            Mile
            1st Team Jose Campos - National Champion

2001
            Pole Vault
            1st Team Brandon Bennett - National Champion
            2nd Team Brian Keehn
            1st Team Raan Phelps - National Champion, Meet Record Holder 3.66m
            Honorable Mention Jacelyn Galligan

2000
            Pole Vault
            1st Team Raan Olson - National Champion, National Meet Record 3.35m

NJCAA All-Americans - Outdoor Track & Field

2012

10,000 Meter
1st Team Jacob Naylor - National Champion

2011

Pole Vault
1st Team Vince Frawely - National Champion
2nd Team Matt Vipond

2010

Pole Vault
2nd Team Matt Vipond

5000 Meters
2nd Team George Alex

2009

Pole Vault
1st Team Ryan Schneider
2nd Team Lauren Cruzan

Steeplechase
2nd Team Eric Harasyn
2nd Team Kacee Hildebrandt

2008
            Pole Vault
            1st Team Jamilyn Michaud - National Champion
            2nd Team Kyle Fugit
            Honorable Mention Erica Rutley

2007
            Pole Vault
            1st Team Kyle Fugit - National Champion
            1st Team Samantha Culiver - National Champion
            Honorable Mention Lauren Cruzan

            800 Meter Run
            1st Team Adrianna Vargas - National Champion

            400 Meter Hurdles
            2nd Team Nathan Harris

            3000 Meter Steeplechase
            Honorable Mention Samantha Hatch

2006
            Men Shot Put
            Honorable Mention Brian Korn

            Pole Vault
            1st Team Nancy Piazza - National Champion
            2nd Team Tod Rodenbaugh

            3000 Meter Steeplechase
            1st Team Angela Petersen - National Champion
            2nd Team Santos Castro
            Honorable Mention Samantha Hatch

2005
            5000 Meter Run           
            2nd Team Daniel Kanyaruhuru            

            3000 Meter Steeplechase
            1st Team Daniel Kanyaruhuru - National Champion
            1st Team Chrysten Baca - National Champion
            2nd Team Sereena Harmon
            Honorable Mention Angela Petersen
            Honorable Mention Cory Romine            

            High Jump
            1st Team Rafaell Thompson - National Champion

            Triple Jump
            1st Team Rafaell Thompson - National Champion

            Pole Vault
            2nd Team Tod Rodenbaugh
            2nd Team Carmen Hill

            Decathlon
            Honorable Mention Lucas Harrington

            Heptathlon
            Honorable Mention Britney Rogers

            4x800 Meters
            2nd Team Chrysten Baca, Larissa Bratt, Sereena Harmon, Angela Petersen

2004
            3000 Meter Steeplechase
            1st Team Kassandra Fronczyk - National Champion
            2nd Team Daniel Kanyaruhuru
            2nd Team Sereena Harmon
            3rd Team Jeanine Nesvik

            Pole Vault
            3rd Team Shana Bawden

            Decathlon
            3rd Team Lucas Harrington

2003
            3000 Meter Steeplechase
            1st Team Jose Campos - National Champion
            1st Team Krysta Young - National Champion

            Pole Vault
            1st Team Erin Anderson - National Champion, Meet Record Holder 3.70m

            High Jump
            Honorable Mention Aaron Robinson

            Pentathlon
            2nd Team Corrine Kuklovsky

2002
            Pole Vault
            1st Team Erin Anderson - National Champion
            2nd Team Trent Powell

            Heptathlon
            2nd Team Abby Andrus

2001
            Decathlon
            Honorable Mention Brian Keehn - Meet Record Decathlon PV 5.00m

            Pole Vault
            1st Team Brandon Bennett - National Champion
            2nd Team Raan Phelps - Co-Meet Record Holder 3.68m

2000
            Pole Vault
            1st Team Dason Phelps - National Champion & NJCAA Record Holder 5.49, 18-0, Meet Record Holder 5.35m, Athlete of the Meet
            1st Team Raan Olson - National Champion, Meet Record Holder 3.50m

1999
            Pole Vault
            Dason Phelps - National Champion
            April Steiner - National Champion, Meet Record Holder 3.50m

            300 Meter and 500 Meter
            Amber Dastrup

            3000 Meter Steeplechase
            Chris Duncan

line

Region I Track & Field Honors

2007 Woman Student-Athlete of the Meet
Sandy Singleton

line

ACCAC Track & Field Honors

2007-2008
Female Athlete of the Year
Jamilyn Michaud

line

National Finishes Track & Field

Indoor/Outdoor Women
2012 28th Place/25th Place  
2011 24th Place/none  
2010 18th Place/26th Place  
2009 13th Place/14th Place  
2008 13th Place/10th Place  
2007 12th Place/ 7th Place  
20064th Place/7th Place 
20056th Place/5th PlaceTodd Lehman, USATF Assistant Coach of the Year
20044th Place/5th Place 
2003 3rd Place/9th Place  
2002 9th Place/8th Place 
2001 7th Place/16th Place 
 
Indoor/Outdoor Men
2012 7th Place/11th Place  
2011 6th Place/10th Place  
2010 4th Place/ 10th Place  
2009 7th Place/5th Place  
2008 21st Place/18th Place  
2007 18th Place/ 12th Place  
2006 12th Place/6th Place 
2005 3rd Place/4th PlaceTodd Lehman, USATF Assistant Coach of the Year
2004 7th Place/12th Place 
20029th Place/11th Place 
20017th Place/10th Place 
 
Back to top of page