Image for lsc-0 page

LSC Subjects & Tutors

 
ACADEMIC READING COACHES

Academic coaches can help with many types of college learning skills, including:

  • Time management
  • College reading and note-taking
  • Test preparation and study skills
  • Referrals to useful areas such as Financial Aid, Buxton Library, the Computer Commons, Counseling, Disability Resources, Student Life, Career Services, and Honors

Academic coaches customize weekly sessions to your specific learning needs.  Best of all, academic coaching is free to PVCC students!

Who can benefit from academic coaching?

  • Anyone who needs to balance school with work, family, and other obligations
  • Anyone who wants to do better in school
  • Anyone who wants to learn skills that will help them the rest of their lives

Don’t wait—come see us today!

Christie Adams

 
Monday 3:00 - 7:00
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
2:00 - 7:00
CIS: 102, 105, 118AB, 118DB, 120AJ, 120DB, 120DC, 120DF, 131AA, 133AA, 133BA, 133CA, 133DA, CIS150AB, CIS163AA
RDG: 071, 081, 091
CRE: 101

Judy Valko

Tuesday 10:30 - 3:00
Wednesday 11:00 - 4:00
Thursday 11:00 - 3:00
RDG: 071, 081, 091
CRE: 101
ACADEMIC SUCCESS COACHES

One - On - One Coaching | Resources | Study Skills | Campus Referrals
The coaches meet with students, help them with time management, organizational skills, and study skills, and help the navigate PVCC, connecting them with offices and programs that can help them or can help them to get the most that they can out of their time at PVCC.  Referrals include Financial Aid, Advising, Student Life, Testing, Career Services, tutoring, and all of the other areas that students use.  The coaches take the guess-work out of students' efforts to be involved and successful here by working with them to identify what it is they need or can most benefit from.

Don’t wait—come see us today!

Joanne Deck

Tuesday
Friday
9:00 - 3:00

RDG: 071, 081, 091
CRE: 101

Donald Taylor

Monday
Wednesday
Friday

10:00 - 4:00
RDG: 071, 081, 091
CRE: 101
ACCOUNTING - ACC

Alberto Carazo Diaz

Math Center
Monday
Wednesday
5:00 - 7:00
Friday 10:00 - 1:00
Saturday 10:00 - 2:00
ACC: 111
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 182, 187, 213, 217
ECN: 211

Marian Kamlin

Monday 3:00 - 6:00
Wednesday
Thursday
9:00 - 1:00
ACC: 111, 112, 115, 212, 221, 222
CIS: 105
ANTHROPOLOGY - ASB/ASM

JoAnn Gibbs

Drop-in
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
 9:30 - 12:30
ESL Group
Tuesday  5:30 - 7:00
ASB: 102, 202, 211, 214, 222, 223,235
ASM: 104, 275
BIO: 100,105, 145, 156, 160, 181, 182, 201, 202
ECN: 211, 212
GLG: 101, 102, 110
HIS: 100,101, 102, 103, 104, 110, 111, 113, 114, 273, 277
PSY: 101, 132, 240, 250, 260, 266, 290
SOC: 101, 130, 140, 212, 270
Study Skills: improving memory, time management, taking good notes, preparing for and taking exams, and other study skills
ESL Group: Available for students or community members who have English as a second language
BIOLOGY - BIO

Brendan Ballew

 
Science Area
Tuesday 8:30 -12:00
Wednesday 8:30 - 10:00
11:55 - 12:55
Thursday
Friday
8:30 - 10:00
BIO: 100, 156, 160, 181, 182, 201, 202
CHM: 130, 151
GLG: 101, 102, 110

Sergey Belyaev

Science Area
Thursday 8:00 -12:00
Wednesday 1:00 - 5:00
Friday 9:00 - 1:00
BIO: 100, 156, 160, 181, 182, 201, 202
CHM: 130, 151

Carlos Garcia

Science Area
Wednesday 8:00 - 12:00
Friday 3:00 - 5:00

BIO: 100, 156, 160, 181, 182, 201, 202, 205
SPA: 101, 102, 201, 202
CHM: 130, 151, 152
PHY: 111, 112
PSY: 230

JoAnn Gibbs

Drop-in
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
 9:30 - 12:30
ESL Group
Tuesday  5:30 - 7:00
ASB: 102, 202, 211, 214, 222, 223,235
ASM: 104, 275
BIO: 100,105, 145, 156, 160, 181, 182, 201, 202
ECN: 211, 212
GLG: 101, 102, 110
HIS: 100,101, 102, 103, 104, 110, 111, 113, 114, 273, 277
PSY: 101, 132, 240, 250, 260, 266, 290
SOC: 101, 130, 140, 212, 270
Study Skills: improving memory, time management, taking good notes, preparing for and taking exams, and other study skills
ESL Group: Available for students or community members who have English as a second language

Cory Lee

 
Science Area
Monday 10:30 -5:00
Tuesday 10:30 - 5:00
Thursday 11:00 - 5:00
BIO: 100, 156, 160, 181, 182, 201, 202, 205
CHM: 130, 151, 152

Brenda Sine

Science Area
Wednesday 3:00 - 7:00
BIO: 100, 156, 160, 181, 182, 201, 202, 205
EMT: 104
NURSING
PHI: 101
PSY: 101

Eli Sonafrank

Science Area
Monday 12:00 - 7:00
Tuesday 5:00 - 7:00
Wednesday 3:00 - 6:00
Thursday 8:00 - 2:00
BIO: 100, 181, 182
CHM: 130, 151, 152
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 156, 157, 182, 187, 212, 217, 220
PHY: 101, 111, 112
ECN: 212

Fahim Sultani

Science Area
Tuesday
Thursday
12:00 - 7:00
Wednesday 10:00 - 2:00
BIO: 100, 156, 160, 181, 182, 201, 202
CHM: 130, 151, 152

Dan Tran

Science Area
Monday
Wednesday
2:00 - 7:00
Friday 2:00 - 5:00
BIO: 100, 156, 160, 181, 182, 201, 202
CHM: 130, 151, 152, 235

Drew Weschler

Science Area
Monday
Tuesday
Thursday
8:00 - 2:00
BIO: 156, 160, 201, 202, 205
CHM: 130, 151, 152
 

Vladimir Zovkic

Science Area
Friday 8:00 - 2:00
Saturday 10:00 - 2:00
BIO: 156, 160, 201, 202
CHM: 130, 151, 152
 
CHEMISTRY - CHM

Brendan Ballew

 
Science Area
Tuesday 8:30 -12:00
Wednesday 8:30 - 10:00
11:55 - 12:55
Thursday
Friday
8:30 - 10:00
BIO: 100, 156, 160, 181, 182, 201, 202
CHM: 130, 151
GLG: 101, 102, 110

Sergey Belyaev

Science Area
Thursday 8:00 -12:00
Wednesday 1:00 - 5:00
Friday 9:00 - 1:00
BIO: 100, 156, 160, 181, 182, 201, 202
CHM:  130, 151

Carlos Garcia

Science Area
Wednesday 8:00 - 12:00
Friday 3:00 - 5:00

BIO: 100, 156, 160, 181, 182, 201, 202, 205
SPA: 101, 102, 201, 202
CHM: 130, 151, 152
PHY: 111, 112
PSY: 230

Cory Lee

 
Science Area
Monday 10:30 -5:00
Tuesday 10:30 - 5:00
Thursday 11:00 - 5:00
BIO: 100, 156, 160, 181, 182, 201, 202, 205
CHM:   130, 151, 152

Eli Sonafrank

Science Area
Monday 12:00 - 7:00
Tuesday 5:00 - 7:00
Wednesday 3:00 - 6:00
Thursday 8:00 - 2:00

BIO: 100, 181, 182
CHM: 130, 151, 152
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 156, 157, 182, 187, 212, 217, 220
PHY: 101, 111, 112
ECN: 212

Josh Hansen-Staggs

Math Center
Friday 10:00 - 4:00
EEE: 202
ECE: 102, 103, 211, 212
ECN: 212
CHM: 130, 151, 152
HIS: 100, 101, 102, 103, 104, 110, 111
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 156, 157, 182, 187, 212, 217, 220, 230, 231, 241, 276, 277
PHY: 101, 111, 112, 121
PSY: 101
REL: 101, 243

Jason Stevens

Math Center
Monday
Wednesday
 8:00 - 12:00
CHM: 130, 151, 152
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 156, 157, 182, 187, 212, 217, 220, 230, 231, 241, 276, 277
PHY: 101, 111, 112, 121, 131

Fahim Sultani

Science Area
Tuesday
Thursday
12:00 - 7:00
Wednesday 10:00 - 2:00
BIO: 100, 156, 160, 181, 182, 201, 202
CHM: 130, 151, 152

Dan Tran

Science Area
Monday
Wednesday
2:00 - 7:00
Friday 2:00 - 5:00
BIO: 100, 156, 160, 181, 182, 201, 202, 205
CHM: 130, 151, 152, 235

Drew Weschler

Science Area
Monday
Tuesday
Thursday
8:00 - 2:00
BIO: 100, 156, 160, 181, 182, 201, 202, 205
CHM: 130, 151, 152

Vladimir Zovkic

Science Area
Friday 8:00 - 2:00
Saturday 10:00 - 2:00
BIO: 156, 160, 201, 202
CHM: 130, 151, 152
 
COMPUTERS - CIS

Christie Adams

 
Monday 3:00 - 7:00
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
2:00 - 7:00
CIS: 102, 105, 118AB, 118DB, 120AJ, 120DB, 120DC, 120DF, 131AA, 133AA, 133BA, 133CA, 133DA, CIS150AB, CIS163AA
CRE: 101
RDG: 071, 081, 091

Emily Andrzejewski

Monday 3:00 - 7:00
Tuesday 3:30 - 7:00
Friday 11:00 - 2:00
CIS: 102, 105, 113DE, 114AE/DE, 117DM, 118AB/DB, 120DB, 120DF, 126DL, 133, 150, 166, 233, 234, 235
BPC: 110

Bob Bureker

Tuesday
Thursday
2:00 - 4:00
BPC: 101AA, 102BD, 110, 135DK
CIS: 105, 114AE, 117AM, 118AB, 120DF, 121AB, 126AL, 131AA, 133AA, 133BA, 133CA, 133DA
MST: 150SV

Matthew Harris

 
Wednesday
Thursday
5:30 - 7:00
BPC: 110
CIS: 102, 105, 113AE, 114AE/DE, 117DM, 118AB/DB, 120DB, 120DF, 126DL, 133, 150, 166, 233, 234, 235

Marian Kamlin

Monday 3:00 - 6:00
Wednesday
Thursday
9:00 - 1:00

ACC: 111, 112, 115, 212, 221, 222
CIS : 105

Harold Levin

Math Center  
Monday 9:30 - 1:30
Q Building  
Wednesday 9:30 - 1:30

MAT: 120, 121, 122, 150, 151, 156, 157, 182, 187, 206, 212, 220, 230
PHY: 101, 111
STATS: GBS221, MAT206, PSY230
CIS: 162AD, 163AA, 262AD
PSY: 230

Kurt Marley

Wednesday 2:00 - 4:00

BPC: 101AA, 102DB, 110, 125, 128, 135DK, 170
CIS: 102, 105, 109AM, 114AE, 114DE, 117AM, 118AB, 118DB, 120AJ, 120DF, 121AB, 121AE, 126AL, 131AA, 133AA, 133BA, 133CA, 133DA, 150AB, 159, 162AC, 162AD, 163AA, 166, 190, 233DA, 234, 235, 262AD, 263AA
CIS: 120DC - Flash
CIS: 120DF - Photoshop
MST: 140 - Network Essentials

ECONOMICS - ECN

Alberto Carazo Diaz

Math Center
Monday
Wednesday
5:00 - 7:00
Friday 10:00 - 1:00
Saturday 10:00 - 2:00
ACC: 111
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 182, 187, 213, 217
ECN: 211

JoAnn Gibbs

Drop-in
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
 9:30 - 12:30
ESL Group
Tuesday  5:30 - 7:00
ASB: 102, 202, 211, 214, 222, 223,235
ASM: 104, 275
BIO: 100,105, 145, 156, 160, 181, 182, 201, 202
ECN: 211, 212
GLG: 101, 102, 110
HIS: 100,101, 102, 103, 104, 110, 111, 113, 114, 273, 277
PSY: 101, 132, 240, 250, 260, 266, 290
SOC: 101, 130, 140, 212, 270
Study Skills: improving memory, time management, taking good notes, preparing for and taking exams, and other study skills
ESL Group: Available for students or community members who have English as a second language

Eli Sonafrank

Science Area
Monday 12:00 - 7:00
Tuesday 5:00 - 7:00
Wednesday 3:00 - 7:00
Thursday 8:00 - 2:00

BIO: 100, 181, 182
CHM: 130, 151, 152
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 156, 157, 182, 187, 212, 217, 220
PHY: 101, 111, 112
ECN: 212

Josh Hansen-Staggs

Math Center
Friday 10:00 - 4:00
EEE: 202
ECE: 102, 103, 211, 212
ECN: 212CHM: 130, 151, 152
HIS: 100, 101, 102, 103, 104, 110, 111
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 156, 157, 182, 187, 212, 217, 220, 230, 231, 241, 276, 277
PHY: 101, 111, 112, 121
PSY: 101
REL: 101, 243

Wesley Zika

Math Center
Tuesday 1:30 - 4:30
Math Lab
Monday 12:00 - 3:15
Thursday 1:30 - 4:30
Q Building
Wednesday 12:00 - 3:15
Friday 11:00 - 4:00
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 182, 187, 212, 220
ECN: Micro & Macro
EMERGENCY MEDICAL TECHNOLOGY - EMT

Brenda Sine

Science Area
Wednesday 3:00 - 7:00
BIO: 156, 160, 181, 182, 201, 202, 205
EMT: 104
NURSING
PHI: 101
PSY: 101
ENGINEERING

Matthew Phillips

 
Math Center
Wednesday 2:00 - 5:00
Thursday 4:30 - 7:00
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 182, 187, 212, 220, 230, 240, 277
ESL GROUP

JoAnn Gibbs

Drop-in
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
9:30 - 12:00
ESL Group
Tuesday 5:30 - 7:00
ASB: 102, 202, 211, 214, 222, 223,235
ASM: 104, 275
BIO: 100,105, 145, 156, 160, 181, 182, 201, 202
ECN: 211, 212
GLG: 101, 102, 110
HIS: 100,101, 102, 103, 104, 110, 111, 113, 114, 273, 277
PSY: 101, 132, 240, 250, 260, 266, 290
SOC: 101, 130, 140, 212, 270
Study Skills: improving memory, time management, taking good notes, preparing for and taking exams, and other study skills
ESL Group: Available for students or community members who have English as a second language

Nandini Ramakrishna

Get to Know Grammar Session - ESL
Wednesday 1:30 - 3:00
ESL Group: Available for students or community members who have English as a second language
GEOLOGY - GLG

Brendan Ballew

 
Science Area
Tuesday 8:30 -12:00
Wednesday 8:30 - 10:00
11:55 - 12:55
Thursday
Friday
8:30 - 10:00
BIO: 100, 156, 160, 181, 182, 201, 202
CHM: 130, 151
GLG: 101, 102, 110

JoAnn Gibbs

Drop-in
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
9:30 - 12:00
ESL Group
Tuesday 5:30 - 7:00
ASB: 102, 202, 211, 214, 222, 223,235
ASM: 104, 275
BIO: 100,105, 145, 156, 160, 181, 182, 201, 202
ECN: 211, 212
GLG: 101, 102, 110
HIS: 100,101, 102, 103, 104, 110, 111, 113, 114, 273, 277
PSY: 101, 132, 240, 250, 260, 266, 290
SOC: 101, 130, 140, 212, 270
Study Skills: improving memory, time management, taking good notes, preparing for and taking exams, and other study skills
ESL Group: Available for students or community members who have English as a second language
 
GERMAN - GER

Hildegard Koester

 
Tuesday
Thursday
3:30 - 5:30

GER: 101, 102
 
HISTORY - HIS

JoAnn Gibbs

Drop-in
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
 9:30 - 12:30
ESL Group
Tuesday  5:30 - 7:00
ASB: 102, 202, 211, 214, 222, 223,235
ASM: 104, 275
BIO: 100,105, 145, 156, 160, 181, 182, 201, 202
ECN: 211, 212
GLG: 101, 102, 110
HIS: 100,101, 102, 103, 104, 110, 111, 113, 114, 273, 277
PSY: 101, 132, 240, 250, 260, 266, 290
SOC: 101, 130, 140, 212, 270
Study Skills: improving memory, time management, taking good notes, preparing for and taking exams, and other study skills
ESL Group: Available for students or community members who have English as a second language

Josh Hansen-Staggs

Math Center
Friday 10:00 - 4:00
EEE: 202
ECE: 102, 103, 211, 212
ECN: 212
CHM: 130, 151, 152
HIS: 100, 101, 102, 103, 104, 110, 111
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 156, 157, 182, 187, 212, 217, 220, 230, 231, 241, 276, 277
PHY: 101, 111, 112, 121
PSY: 101
REL: 101, 243
MATH - MAT

Ed Barnett

Math Center
Tuesday
Wednesday
 11:00 - 3:00
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 156, 157, 182, 187, 206, 212, 217, 220, 230, 231, 241, 276
PHY: 101, 111

Alberto Carazo Diaz

Math Center
Monday
Wednesday
5:00 - 7:00
Friday 10:00 - 1:00
Saturday 10:00 - 2:00
ACC: 111
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 182, 187, 213, 217
ECN: 211

Zach Duzan

Math Lab
Friday 8:00 - 1:00
Q Building
Tuesday
Thursday
1:00 - 7:00
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 182, 187

Jim FitzSimons

Math Center
Thursday 1:00 - 7:00
Math Lab  
Monday 10:00 - 1:00
Tuesday 8:00 - 2:00
Wednesday 10:00 - 2:00
EEE: 202
ECE: 211, 212
GBS: 220
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 156, 157, 182, 187, 212, 217, 220, 230, 231, 241, 276, 277
PHY: 101, 111, 112, 121, 131

Rob Forrest

Math Center
Monday 1:00 - 4:00
Black Mountain
Tuesday
Wednesday
10:00 - 2:00
GBS: 220, 221
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 156, 157, 182, 187, 206, 212, 217, 220
STATS: GBS221, MAT206, PSY230

Regina Gaines

Math Center
Wednesday 5:30 - 7:00
Math Lab  
Monday 5:30 - 7:00
MAT: 082, 090, 093,102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 156, 157, 182, 187, 220

Bill Gin

Math Center
Tuesday  8:00 - 2:00
Math Lab
Monday
Wednesday
8:00 - 1:00
Q Building  
Thursday 9:00 - 12:00
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 156, 157, 182, 187

Bill Johns

Math Center
Monday  3:00 - 7:00
Math Lab  
Wednesday 3:00 - 7:00
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 156, 157, 182, 187, 212, 220, 230, 231, 241

Harold Levin

Math Center  
Monday 9:30 - 1:30
Q Building  
Wednesday 9:30 - 1:30

MAT: 120, 121, 122, 150, 151, 156, 157, 182, 187, 206, 212, 220, 230
PHY: 101, 111
STATS: GBS221, MAT206, PSY230
CIS: 162AD, 163AA, 262AD
PSY: 230

Sean Mclntyre

Math Center
Tuesday 3:00 - 7:00
Wednesday 2:30 - 5:30
Friday 2:00 - 5:00
Q Building  
Thursday 3:00 - 7:00
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 150, 151, 156, 157, 182, 187, 206, 212, 220, 230

Shannon Monge

 
Math Lab
Monday 3:00 - 5:30
Tuesday 2:00 - 3:00
Thursday 4:30 - 7:00
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122

Marcus Mukarram

Math Lab
Tuesday
Wednesday
1:00 - 7:00
Thursday 8:00 - 3:00
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122

Maureen O'Neill

Q Building
Monday
Wednesday
 8:00 - 1:00
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 156, 157, 182, 187, 206, 212, 220, 230, 231
STATS: GBS221, MAT206, PSY230

Robert Putnam

Math Center
Tuesday
Thursday
10:00 - 3:00
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 182, 187, 212, 220

Matthew Phillips

 
Math Center
Wednesday 2:00 - 5:00
Thursday 4:30 - 7:00
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 182, 187, 212, 220, 230, 240, 277

Allan Ratihn

Math Lab
Tuesday
Thursday
 3:00 - 7:00
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122

Carolyn Sicinski

Math Center
Monday
Wednesday
 8:00 - 2:00
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 156, 157, 182, 187, 206, 212, 220
PHY: 101, 111, 112

Eli Sonafrank

Science Area
Monday 12:00 - 7:00
Tuesday 5:00 - 7:00
Wednesday 3:00 - 6:00
Thursday 8:00 - 2:00

BIO: 100, 181, 182
CHM: 130, 151, 152
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 156, 157, 182, 187, 212, 217, 220
PHY: 101, 111, 112
ECN: 212

Samuel St. Amand

 
Q Building
Tuesday
Thursday
8:00 - 2:00
Math Center  
Tuesday 3:00 - 5:00
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 182, 187, 212, 220

Josh Hansen-Staggs

Math Center
Friday 1:00 - 5:00
Q Building  
Friday 8:00 - 12:00
ECN: 212
EEE: 202
ECE: 102, 103, 211, 212
CHM: 130, 151, 152
HIS: 100, 101, 102, 103, 104, 110, 111
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 156, 157, 182, 187, 212, 217, 220, 230, 231, 241, 276, 277
PHY: 101, 111, 112, 121
PSY: 101
REL: 101, 243

Jason Stevens

Math Center
Monday
Wednesday
 8:00 - 12:00
CHM: 130, 151, 152
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 156, 157, 182, 187, 212, 217, 220, 230, 231, 241, 276, 277
PHY: 101, 111, 112, 121, 131

Hieu Tran

Math Lab
Friday 8:00 - 2:00
Math Center
Saturday 10:00 - 2:00
Q Building
Monday 1:00 - 7:00
Tuesday 10:00 - 1:00
MAT: 120, 121, 122, 150, 151, 156, 157, 182, 187, 206, 212, 220

Brock Weidauer

Math Center
Tuesday
Thursday
 8:30 - 2:00
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 156, 157, 182, 187, 212, 220
PHY: 101, 111
PSY: 230

Michael Winsick

Math Center
Thursday 12:30 - 4:30
Q Building
Monday 12:30 - 4:00
Tuesday 1:00 - 4:30
MAT: 082, 090, 093,102, 120, 121, 122, 150, 151, 182, 187, 212, 220

Rana Zaki - Learning Associate

Math Center
Monday
Tuesday
10:30 - 7:00
Wednesday 10:30 - 1:00
Thursday 2:00 - 7:00
Friday 8:00 - 5:00
Math Lab
Thursday  10:30 - 2:00
Q Building
Wednesday  1:00 - 7:00
MAT: 082, 090, 093,102, 120, 121, 122, 150, 151, 182, 187, 212, 220

Wesley Zika

Math Center
Tuesday 1:30 - 4:30
Math Lab
Monday 12:00 - 3:15
Thursday 1:30 - 4:30
Q Building
Wednesday 12:00 - 3:15
Friday 11:00 - 4:00
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 182, 187, 212, 220
ECN: Micro & Macro
NUTRITION - FON

Vladimir Zovkic

Science Area
Friday 8:00 - 2:00
Saturday 10:00 - 2:00
BIO: 156, 160, 201, 202
CHM: 130, 151, 152
FON: 100, 104
PHYSICS - PHY

Ed Barnett

Math Center
Tuesday
Wednesday
 11:00 - 3:00
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 156, 157, 182, 187, 206, 212, 217, 220, 230, 231, 241, 276
PHY: 101, 111

Carlos Garcia

Science Area
Wednesday 8:00 - 12:00
Friday 3:00 - 5:00

BIO: 100, 156, 160, 181, 182, 201, 202, 205
SPA: 101, 102, 201, 202
CHM: 130, 151, 152
PHY: 111, 112
PSY: 230

Jim FitzSimons

Math Center
Monday 11:00 - 5:00
Friday  8:00 - 1:00
EEE: 202
ECE: 211, 212
GBS: 220
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 156, 157, 182, 187, 212, 217, 220, 230, 231, 241, 276, 277
PHY: 101, 111, 112, 121, 131

Harold Levin

Math Center  
Monday 9:30 - 1:30
Q Building  
Wednesday 9:30 - 1:30

MAT: 120, 121, 122, 150, 151, 156, 157, 182, 187, 206, 212, 220, 230
PHY: 101, 111
STATS: GBS221, MAT206, PSY230
CIS: 162AD, 163AA, 262AD
PSY: 230

Robert Putnam

Math Center
Tuesday
Thursday
10:00 - 3:00
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 182, 187, 212, 220

Carolyn Sicinski

Math Center
Monday
Wednesday
 8:00 - 2:00
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 156, 157, 182, 187, 206, 212, 220
PHY: 101, 111, 112

Eli Sonafrank

Science Area
Monday 12:00 - 7:00
Tuesday 5:00 - 7:00
Wednesday 3:00 - 6:00
Thursday 8:00 - 2:00

BIO: 100, 181, 182
CHM: 130, 151, 152
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 156, 157, 182, 187, 212, 217, 220
PHY: 101, 111, 112
ECN: 212

Jason Stevens

Math Center
Monday
Wednesday
 8:00 - 12:00
CHM: 130, 151, 152
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 156, 157, 182, 187, 212, 217, 220, 230, 231, 241, 276, 277
PHY: 101, 111, 112, 121, 131

Josh Hansen-Staggs

Math Center
Friday  10:00 - 4:00
ECN: 212
EEE: 202
ECE: 102, 103, 211, 212
CHM: 130, 151, 152
HIS: 100, 101, 102, 103, 104, 110, 111
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 156, 157, 182, 187, 212, 217, 220, 230, 231, 241, 276, 277
PHY: 101, 111, 112, 121
PSY: 101
REL: 101, 243

Brock Weidauer

Math Center
Tuesday
Thursday
 8:30 - 2:00
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 156, 157, 182, 187, 212, 220
PHY: 101, 111
PSYCHOLOGY - PSY

Harold Levin

Math Center  
Monday 9:30 - 1:30
Q Building  
Wednesday 9:30 - 1:30

MAT: 120, 121, 122, 150, 151, 156, 157, 182, 187, 206, 212, 220, 230
PHY: 101, 111
STATS: GBS221, MAT206, PSY230
CIS: 162AD, 163AA, 262AD
PSY: 230

JoAnn Gibbs

Drop-in
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
9:30 - 12:00
ESL Group
Tuesday 5:30 - 7:00
ASB: 102, 202, 211, 214, 222, 223,235
ASM: 104, 275
BIO: 100,105, 145, 156, 160, 181, 182, 201, 202
ECN: 211, 212
GLG: 101, 102, 110
HIS: 100,101, 102, 103, 104, 110, 111, 113, 114, 273, 277
PSY: 101, 132, 240, 250, 260, 266, 290
SOC: 101, 130, 140, 212, 270
Study Skills: improving memory, time management, taking good notes, preparing for and taking exams, and other study skills
ESL Group: Available for students or community members who have English as a second language
SIGN LANGUAGE - SLG

Mel Westlake

Monday
Thursday
11:00 - 2:45
Tuesday 10:00 - 2:45
SLG: 101, 102, 201, 202
SOCIOLOGY - SOC

JoAnn Gibbs

Drop-in
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
 9:30 - 12:30
ESL Group
Tuesday  5:30 - 7:00
ASB: 102, 202, 211, 214, 222, 223,235
ASM: 104, 275
BIO: 100,105, 145, 156, 160, 181, 182, 201, 202
ECN: 211, 212
GLG: 101, 102, 110
HIS: 100,101, 102, 103, 104, 110, 111, 113, 114, 273, 277
PSY: 101, 132, 240, 250, 260, 266, 290
SOC: 101, 130, 140, 212, 270
Study Skills: improving memory, time management, taking good notes, preparing for and taking exams, and other study skills
ESL Group: Available for students or community members who have English as a second language
SPANISH - SPA
 

Carlos Garcia

Science Area
Wednesday 8:00 - 12:00
Friday 3:00 - 5:00

BIO: 100, 156, 160, 181, 182, 201, 202, 205
SPA: 101, 102, 201, 202
CHM: 130, 151, 152
PHY: 111, 112
PSY: 230

John St. Clair

Monday 3:30 - 5:30
Any PVCC Spanish Class & ESL
STATISTICS - PSY

Rob Forrest

Math Center
Monday 1:00 - 4:00
Black Mountain
Tuesday
Wednesday
10:00 - 2:00
GBS: 220, 221
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 156, 157, 182, 187, 206, 212, 217, 220
STATS: GBS221, MAT206, PSY230

Harold Levin

Math Center  
Monday 9:30 - 1:30
Q Building  
Wednesday 9:30 - 1:30

MAT: 120, 121, 122, 150, 151, 156, 157, 182, 187, 206, 212, 220, 230
PHY: 101, 111
STATS: GBS221, MAT206, PSY230
CIS: 162AD, 163AA, 262AD
PSY: 230

Maureen O'Neill

Q Building
Monday
Wednesday
 8:00 - 1:00
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 156, 157, 182, 187, 206, 212, 220, 230, 231
STATS: GBS221, MAT206, PSY230

Robert Putnam

Math Center
Tuesday
Thursday
 8:00 - 1:00
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 156, 157, 182, 187, 206, 212, 220, 230, 231
STATS: GBS221, MAT206, PSY230
WRITING CENTER (TWC)

Charlee Carney

TWC Drop-in
Monday 8:00 - 2:00
Wednesday 8:00 - 1:00
Friday 8:00 - 12:00
Saturday 10:00 - 12:00
Any PVCC course that involves writing.

Jane Fricker

TWC Appointments
Monday 10:00 - 2:00
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
9:00 - 2:00
Any PVCC course that involves writing.

Kristina Hakanson

 
TWC Appointments
Thursday 10:40 - 11:40
Any PVCC course that involves writing.

Brenda Hitesman

TWC Appointments
Monday 2:00 - 4:00
Tuesday 2:00 - 7:00
Wednesday 2:00 - 3:40
Thursday 2:00 - 7:00
Any PVCC course that involves writing.

Carolyn Ludington

TWC Drop-in
Monday
Wednesday
11:00 - 5:00
Tuesday 12:00 - 2:00
Thursday 8:00 - 11:20
Any PVCC course that involves writing.

Cristian Moldovan

TWC Drop-in
Tuesday 2:00 - 7:00
Wednesday 4:00 - 7:00
Thursday 11:00 - 5:00
Friday 12:00 - 5:00
Any PVCC course that involves writing.
Contact Us

Contact Info

Tel:
(602) 787-7180
Fax: (602) 787-7820
Email: dl-pvc-lsc@paradisevalley.edu

Location: Building E, Room 180

Staff

Mary Early, Ph.D.
Director
mary.early@paradisevalley.edu
(602) 787-7183

Alison Livingston
Front Desk Coordinator
alison.livingston@paradisevalley.edu
(602) 787-7181

Rana Zaki
LSC Math Associate
rana.zaki@paradisevalley.edu
(602) 787-7180

Shannon Monge
LSC P.A.S.S. Time & Evening Office Coordinator
shannon.monge@paradisevalley.edu

(602) 787-7184

Beverly Richdale
Front Desk Staff
beverly.richdale@paradisevalley.edu
(602) 787-7180

Angelo Paul
Front Desk Staff
angelo.paul@paradisevalley.edu
(602) 787-7180

The college of you.